+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Question about serial code.

  1. #1
    Soulwalker
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default Question about serial code.

    If i'm at the homepage and i click on Account, i can see my account information, but under the information somethings says: Enter your serial code and click Submit to apply.
    What does this actually mean?
    Is this the 'place' where you can write down you code to pay if the game is ready?
    My english is pretty bad and sorry if this is a stupid question, but i don't understand it

  2. #2
    Ascendant Slyde's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    California USA
    Posts
    1,669

    Default

    I think if you received a code when attending one of the recent gaming events you would enter it in that spot.

    If you were a long-time member of the forum you would see a code in the section below that in "Serial Codes Applied to Your Account".

  3. #3
    Rift Team Zann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    16,549

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Slyde View Post
    I think if you received a code when attending one of the recent gaming events you would enter it in that spot.

    If you were a long-time member of the forum you would see a code in the section below that in "Serial Codes Applied to Your Account".
    This is correct. Thanks for helping out with this one, Slyde.

  4. #4
    Soulwalker
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default

    what does the serial code do for you? And is it still possible to get one?

  5. #5
    Plane Touched MacDeath's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ & Skåne, EU
    Posts
    0

    Default

    Today, if you get a serial code AND enter it in the location provided, it makes you eligible (not gauranteed) to be selected as a beta tester. Yes, it is still posible to get a serial code. See the Stickies regarding Beta for more info.
    Mac

  6. #6
    Rift Disciple Gkar-uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Northamptonshire, ENGLAND
    Posts
    80

    Default

    So if I enter a Beta Code which has been used should I get the below:
    "Sorry, we could not apply this code to your account. Try again or contact customer service."

    Just trying to clarify if my Trion Account has an issue or the code has already been used?

    Thanks in advance

+ Reply to Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts