+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 13 of 13
Like Tree2Likes
  • 2 Post By WockyCC

Thread: Archeage or Rift? Which game is more cpu / gpu intensive?

  1. #1
    Soulwalker
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    16

    Default Archeage or Rift? Which game is more cpu / gpu intensive?

    I know rift is not well optimized , but i've been wondering , what about archeage? which one requires more powerfull pc?

  2. #2
    Rift Disciple michouchou22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    116

    Default

    Archeage requires a powerful PC because it's use the 'moteur" Cry engine 3
    DESTINY
    RUSILA@Gelidra
    1.0 to 1.9 all boss down Rip Maelforge Version 1 2.0 to 2.9 All boss down rip Maelforge Version 2
    3.0 Nigthmare expert : all clean 3.0 10man : 4/4 3.0 20man : Ms 5/5

  3. #3
    Ascendant Slipmat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    6,370

    Default

    ArcheAge pumps my GTX780Ti up to nearly full usage, fans are very audible so it's certainly pushing the card.

    Max FPS with everything maxed out is always at 142 FPS..let me try and find a screenie..... **rumages in AA Folder **

    Found an old one with the UI on, usually take screenies with it off, you can see the FPS on top right

    http://i.imgur.com/AtXVGWj.jpg

  4. #4
    Plane Walker Furyon13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    457

    Default

    I tried with 660ti and it was 100% utilised. Cpu (4core) seemed to hover around 50% and it can utilise multicores. I might buy another one for sli or upgrade when AA is released. I wonder if 4gb graphics card would be better. 2gb ram was also fully utilised.

  5. #5
    General of Telara WockyCC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    936

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Slipmat View Post
    ArcheAge pumps my GTX780Ti up to nearly full usage, fans are very audible so it's certainly pushing the card.

    Max FPS with everything maxed out is always at 142 FPS..let me try and find a screenie..... **rumages in AA Folder **

    Found an old one with the UI on, usually take screenies with it off, you can see the FPS on top right

    http://i.imgur.com/AtXVGWj.jpg
    Yeah - I've got the same card and the fan does make a bit of noise when I play - not sure if that is lack of optimization or just needing all the grunt.

    I also get +/- 140fps on ultra settings at 1080p - not been in a battle yet

    Game is stunning, however.
    Last edited by WockyCC; 05-28-2014 at 04:28 PM.

  6. #6
    Soulwalker Mullenkamp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Slipmat View Post
    ArcheAge pumps my GTX780Ti up to nearly full usage, fans are very audible so it's certainly pushing the card.

    Max FPS with everything maxed out is always at 142 FPS..let me try and find a screenie..... **rumages in AA Folder **

    Found an old one with the UI on, usually take screenies with it off, you can see the FPS on top right

    http://i.imgur.com/AtXVGWj.jpg
    Did you turn off the shadows? I can't see any.

  7. #7
    Soulwalker
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    16

    Default

    That broke my heart </3 haha , my crappy pc runs Rift on ultra settings with 40-60 fps on pve meanwhile i turn evrything on low when i go pvp with 35-50 fps , any idea how my pc would handle AA?

    My pc specs:

    Intel i3 2120 3,3ghz
    Radeon HD 7750 1gb ddr5 800mhz
    4GB ram

    Thank you in advance
    Last edited by Exo205; 05-29-2014 at 01:29 PM.

  8. #8
    General of Telara WockyCC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    936

    Default graphic optimization

    Don't know if you guys remember, but one of the blizzard games - I stand under correction - think it was Diablo III on launch used to just heat the graphic card like crazy if you left it on the title screen. They fixed it later. Also, the SIMS - one of those versions too at one stage used to max out gfx card utilization.

    There are still quite a few pop-in issues / texture flickering in Archeage that they need to address.

    It is an alpha, so a bit difficult to judge things.

    Also, I really hope they add a full-screen windowed option as well as maybe a 64 bit client.

  9. #9
    Plane Walker Furyon13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    457

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Exo205 View Post
    That broke my heart </3 haha , my crappy pc runs Rift on ultra settings with 40-60 fps on pve meanwhile i turn evrything on low when i go pvp with 35-50 fps , any idea how my pc would handle AA?

    My pc specs:

    Intel i3 2120 3,3ghz
    Radeon HD 7750 1gb ddr5 800mhz
    4GB ram

    Thank you in advance
    http://i.imgur.com/vq54R5e.png

  10. #10
    Plane Walker Furyon13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    457

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Furyon13 View Post
    U should be able to play I reckon. Not in high settibg though.

  11. #11
    Ascendant Laeris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    2,873

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WockyCC View Post
    Don't know if you guys remember, but one of the blizzard games - I stand under correction - think it was Diablo III on launch used to just heat the graphic card like crazy if you left it on the title screen. They fixed it later. Also, the SIMS - one of those versions too at one stage used to max out gfx card utilization.

    There are still quite a few pop-in issues / texture flickering in Archeage that they need to address.

    It is an alpha, so a bit difficult to judge things.

    Also, I really hope they add a full-screen windowed option as well as maybe a 64 bit client.
    Yes it was D3 that was baking GPUs at the title screen. They patched it inside of 48 hours.

  12. #12
    Ascendant Laeris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    2,873

    Default

    Also, AA is not in alpha production stage. If you look at what Trion is doing, they're adapting a published source code for the NA/EU market. They're doing the localization work and adapting the back-end mechanics for this market (mostly monetization efforts and database tweaks). Trion does not do feature development on AA. That is still done in Korea. What Trion does here as an adaptation focused publisher is to trim the ruleset and features for the Western market.

    They likely have the ability to turn off certain features. For example, if players don't want dolphin riding, they could probably disable certain features and get rid of that. I am not party to their agreement with XL but most agreements forbid independent feature development... which means Trion can take away, alter and adjust... but they cannot make. I'd be very interested to know what the contract is like if it is not very similar to the one Blizzard made with Shando.

    Therefore, AA is in a finished state... mechanically and substantively. It's just going through a change of clothes and getting new shoes. It's definitely a fun game and I love it to bits... I'm sure you all will too.

  13. #13
    Prophet of Telara Friar Tuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,091

    Default

    Where are things at with ArcheAge at the mo? Had a quick look at the founder packs on offer and it seems like only the Archeum one will get you guaranteed alpha access.

    If I want to sample the game right now with a (non-financial) friend, what are my options? Are ppl getting into the Alpha with just the $50 pack?
    My shiny carapace is cracked. I should have never left the sea. Krugon.

+ Reply to Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts